Surveillance programs

Surveillance for endemic and exotic pests

Post-border surveillance activities for exotic plant pests are carried out by governments, industries and the wider community to provide information for:

  • Early detection: surveillance designed to detect new pest incursions before they become widely established, increasing the chance of successful eradication or containment responses.
  • Market access: surveillance to demonstrate the absence (i.e. evidence of absence) of a pest from the country, state or region, to support access to international and domestic markets.
  • Delimiting surveys: delimiting surveys provide information on the distribution and spread of pests for use in response management activities or to confirm the successful eradication of the pest.
  • Improved pest management: management of established pests requires regular inspections to determine population levels to improve management decisions.
  • Identification of high risk pathways and high risk areas: to focus future surveillance efforts.

Australia uses a mix of targeted and general surveillance programs. General surveillance programs raise awareness about specific pests with growers and the wider community, and rely on these stakeholders to look for and report the pests during their day-to-day activities. To ensure that all detections of new pests through general surveillance are reported, all states and territories run the Exotic Plant Pest Hotline (1800 084 881). Calls to the hotline are directed to the relevant state or territory agriculture department.

Most post-border targeted surveillance is undertaken by state and territory governments. Several national programs are also supported by the Australian Government, and some industries undertake targeted surveillance for pests of concern.

Targeted surveillance programs

Australian governments carry out surveillance programs, detailed in the table below from the National Plant Biosecurity Status Report. The pie charts show surveillance by target host and target pest type.


Surveillance programs by target host

 

Surveillance programs by target pest type

 

Surveillance program name
Target host(s)
Target pest(s)
Type of surveillance*
Australian Government      
External Territories Surveillance Program Various environmental, production and ornamental plants High priority exotic pests General and specific
International Plant Health Surveillance Program Tropical horticultural, environmental and agricultural species High priority exotic pests General and specific
National Bee Pest Surveillance Program Bee swarms at first points of entry Varroa destructor, V. jacobsoni, Tropilaelaps clareae, T. mercedesae, Acarapis woodi, Oplostoma fuligineus, Braula coeca, acute bee paralysis virus, deformed wing virus, slow paralysis virus, Apis cerana, A. dorsata, A. florea, Bombus terrestris and new exotic swarms of A. mellifera General (noting other stakeholders conduct the targeted surveillance required under this program)
National Border Surveillance Program Plant families of high economic importance and known or potential key hosts of specific exotic pests, focusing on regulatory import pathway risks Specific high priority exotic pests and any pest belonging to key taxonomic groups General and specific
National Plant Health Surveillance Program (delivered through states and territories) Various, based on the species surveyed High priority exotic pests including exotic gypsy moth and fruit fly species General and specific
Northern Australia Quarantine Strategy – exotic fruit fly trapping Various Exotic fruit flies including Bactrocera dorsalis, B. latifrons, B. trivialis, B. umbrosa, Zeugodacus atrisetosa, Z. cucurbitae, Z. decipiens Specific
Northern Australia Quarantine Strategy – pest and disease surveys Tropical horticultural, environmental and agricultural species 123 high priority exotic pests, diseases and weeds General and specific
Within New South Wales      
Area wide management – vegetable diseases Multiple hosts including Cucurbitaceace and Brassicaceae Various endemic and exotic high priority pests including cucumber green mottle mosaic virus Specific
Asian market access for citrus and cherries Cherries and citrus Queensland fruit fly (Bactrocera tryoni), lesser Queensland fruit fly (Bactrocera neohumeralis), various cue lure attracted exotic fruit flies Specific
CGMMV Pest Free Place of Production Cucurbits Cucumber green mottle mosaic virus Specific
Citrus budwood mother tree inspections Multiple citrus hosts Various graft transmissable diseases and other high priority pests Specific
Diseases of cotton Cotton Exotic strains of bacterial blight (Xanthomonas campestris), cotton blue disease (Luteovirus), cotton leaf curl virus (Begomovirus), Texas root rot (Phymatotrichum omnivorum), exotic strains of verticillium wilt (Verticillium dahliae), exotic strains of fusarium wilt (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. vasinfectum) Specific
Exotic fruit flies – Riverina Various horticultural crops (citrus, stone fruit) Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata), other tri lure responsive exotic fruit flies Specific
Exotic longhorn beetle trapping Various hosts around ports Asian longhorn beetle (Anoplophora glabripennis), Japanese pine sawyer beetle (Monochamus alternatus), brown mulberry longhorn beetle (Apriona germari) Specific
Fall armyworm Maize, other summer grain crops Fall armyworm (Spodoptera frugiperda) Specific
Forestry Corporation of NSW Forest Health Surveillance General forests Various exotic and endemic high priority pests Specific
Forest High-Risk Surveillance Program Multiple Various exotic and endemic high priority pests of Pinus spp. Specific
Khapra beetle Grain processing facility Trogoderma granarium Specific
National Bee Pest Surveillance Program Ports and surrounding environment Varroa destructor, V. jacobsoni, Tropilaelaps clareae, T. mercedesae, Acarapis woodi, Oplostoma fuligineus, Braula coeca, acute bee paralysis virus, deformed wing virus, slow paralysis virus, Apis cerana, A. dorsata, A. florea, Bombus terrestris and new exotic swarms of A. mellifera Specific
National Plant Health Surveillance Program – multi pest surveillance Multiple Multiple including Bactrocera albistrigata, B. carambolae, B. caryae, B. correcta, B. curvipennis, B. dorsalis, B. facialis, B. kandiensis, B. kirki, B. melanotus, B. occipitalis, B. passiflorae, B. psidii, B. trilineola, B. trivialis, B. umbrosa, B. xanthodes, B. zonata, Ceratitis capitata, Zeugodacus cucurbitae, Z. tau, gypsy moth (Lymantria spp.), glassy winged sharpshooter (Homalodisca vitripennis), Xylella fastidiosa, fire blight (Erwinia amylovora), brown marmorated stink bug (Halyomorpha halys), exotic mites (including Brevipalpus spp., Aceria granati), Asian citrus psyllid (Diaphorina citri), African citrus psyllid (Trioza erytreae), huanglongbing (Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus), citrus canker (Xanthomonas axonopodis subsp. citri), and invasive ants (Solenopsis spp., Wasmannia auropunctata, Anoplolepis gracilipes) Specific
National tomato potato psyllid and zebra chip surveillance Solanaceous hosts Tomato potato psyllid (Bactericera cockerelli) Specific
Onion diseases – Riverina Onions, garlic White rot (Sclerotium cepivorum), onion smut (Urocystis cepulae), onion rust (Puccinia allii) Specific
Serpentine leafminer Multiple horticultural and ornamental hosts Serpentine leafminer (Liriomyza huidobrensis) Specific
Within the Northern Territory      
Area Freedom Surveillance Program Horticultural crops Queensland fruit fly (Bactrocera tryoni) Specific
Major Industry Monitoring and Surveillance Mango Mango malformation (Fusarium mangiferae), mango pulp weevil (Sternochetus frigidus), mango seed weevil (Sternochetus mangiferae), mango gall midges (Procontarinia spp.) and red banded mango caterpillar (Deanolis sublimbalis) General and targeted
National Bee Pest Surveillance Program Ports and surrounding environment Varroa destructor, V. jacobsoni, Tropilaelaps clareae, T. mercedesae, Acarapis woodi, Oplostoma fuligineus, Braula coeca, Aethina tumida, acute bee paralysis virus, deformed wing virus and slow paralysis virus, Apis cerana, A. dorsata, A. florea, Bombus terrestris, and new exotic swarms of A. mellifera Specific
National Plant Health Surveillance Program – multi pest surveillance Multiple Multiple including citrus canker (Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri), huanglongbing (Candidatus Liberibacter spp.), Asiatic citrus psyllid (Diaphorina citri), giant African snail (Achatina fulica), glassy winged sharpshooter (Homalodisca vitripennis), Pierce’s disease (Xylella fastidiosa), banana black sigatoka (Mycosphaerella fijiensis), red imported fire ant (Solenopsis invicta), electric ant (Wasmannia auropunctata), yellow crazy ant (Anoplolepis gracilipes), Bactericera cockerelli, Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum, potato leafminer, pea leafminer, serpentine leafminer (Liriomyza huidobrensis), American leafminer (Liriomyza trifolii), vegetable leafminer (Liriomyza sativae), exotic fruit flies (Bactrocera spp. and Ceratitis spp.) Specific
Plant Pest Diagnostic Service – broadacre cropping Broadacre crops All pests and pathogens that can affect broadacre crops (pastures) General
Plant Pest Diagnostic Service – horticulture Horticultural crops All pests and pathogens that can affect horticultural crops (mango, chilli, watermelon, Cucurbitaceae) General
Regional Fruit Fly Monitoring and Surveillance Horticultural crops Exotic fruit flies (Bactrocera spp. and Ceratitis spp.) Specific
Within Queensland      
Area freedom surveys Multiple Multiple pests Specific
Area wide management of vegetable diseases Multiple vegetable hosts Multiple viruses and bacterial pests Specific and general
Banana pest surveillance Banana A range of banana pests General
Grain bulk handling companies Stored grains Endemic and exotic stored grain pests General
Endemic and exotic diseases of cotton Cotton Exotic strains of bacterial blight (Xanthomonas campestris), blue disease (suspected Luteovirus), cotton bunchy top virus, cotton leaf curl virus (Begomovirus), cotton leafroll dwarf virus (Polerovirus), Texas root rot (Phymatotrichum omnivorum), exotic strains of verticillium wilt (Verticillium dahliae), exotic strains fusarium wilt (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. vasinfectum) and all other exotic viruses. Endemic cotton diseases, including Fusarium and Verticillium spp. Specific
Endemic and exotic grains virus surveys Grains and cotton Various viruses, especially aphid transmitted Polerovirus complex Specific
Exotic Fruit Fly in the Torres Strait Program Multiple Exotic fruit fly including Bactrocera and Zeugodacus spp. Specific
Forest High-Risk Surveillance Program Multiple Various exotic and endemic high priority pests of Pinus spp. Specific
General forest pest surveillance Multiple General forest pests General
Grow Help Australia diagnostic service project Fruit, vegetable and ornamental hosts All pests and pathogens that can affect horticultural crops, national parks, gardens, hobby growers and home gardeners. Commonly encountered pathogens include Phytophthora spp., Fusarium spp., Colletotrichum spp., Alternaria spp., Rhizoctonia spp., Pythium spp., Ralstonia spp., Erwinia spp. and viruses General
National Bee Pest Surveillance Program Ports and surrounding environment Varroa destructor, V. jacobsoni, Tropilaelaps clareae, T. mercedesae, Acarapis woodi, Oplostoma fuligineus, Braula coeca, Aethina tumida, acute bee paralysis virus, deformed wing virus and slow paralysis virus, Apis cerana, A. dorsata, A. florea, Bombus terrestris, and new exotic swarms of A. mellifera Specific
National Grain Insect Resistance Monitoring Program Grains Lesser grain borer (Rhyzopertha dominica), rice weevil (Sitophilus oryzae), rust-red flour beetle (Tribolium castaneum), rusty grain beetle (Cryptolestes ferrugineus), sawtoothed grain beetle (Oryzaephilus surinamensis) Specific
National Plant Health Surveillance Program Multiple Multiple, including exotic fruit flies, exotic gypsy moths, Pierce’s disease (Xylella fastidiosa) and glassy winged sharpshooter (Homalodisca vitripennis) Specific
Panama TR4 Program Banana Panama disease (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense) Specific
Plant Pest Diagnostic Service – broadacre cropping Broadacre field crops All pathogens that can affect broadacre crops (cotton, grains, pastures) General
Post-Entry Quarantine inspections Broadacre field crops (e.g. cotton, sorghum, maize, peanuts) All pathogens that affect broadacre field crops General
Silverleaf whitefly resistance monitoring Cotton Silverleaf whitefly (Bemisia tabaci B-type) Specific
Sucking pest management in cotton Cotton Solenopsis mealybug (Phenacoccus solenopsis) Specific
Sugar industry surveys, seed cane inspections, variety trials and general pest surveys Sugarcane Ratoon stunting disease (Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli), leaf scald (Xanthomonas albilineans), sugarcane mosaic virus (Potyvirus), Fiji leaf gall (Fiji disease virus (Fijivirus)), sugarcane smut (Sporisorium scitamineum), sugarcane rust (Puccinia melanocephala, P. kuehnii), yellow spot (Mycovellosiella koepkei), exotic pests and diseases General and specific
Surveys and associated diagnostics of the incidence and severity of diseases of cereals and pulses within the northern region Cereals and pulses Various pests and diseases of cereals and pulses in the northern region General and specific
National tomato potato psyllid and zebra chip surveillance Solanaceae Tomato potato psyllid (Bactericera cockerelli) and Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum Specific
West Indian drywood termite surveys Timber structures West Indian drywood termite (Cryptotermes brevis) Specific
Fall Armyworm Response Project monitoring Multiple Fall armyworm (Spodoptera frugiperda) General and specific
Serpentine leafminer monitoring Multiple Serpentine leafminer (Liriomyza huidobrensis) General and specific
Bee pests and pest bees diagnostic service European honey bee Multiple pests General and specific
Within South Australia      
Area freedom surveys Multiple Multiple pests General and specific
Bee surveillance – endemic disease European honey bees American foulbrood (Paenibacillus spp.) General and specific
Giant pine scale industry surveillance program Pinaceae Giant pine scale (Marchalina hellenica) General and specific
Grains Farm Biosecurity Program In-crop and stored grains Various, including barley stripe rust (Puccinia striiformis f. sp. hordei), Khapra beetle (Trogoderma granarium), Karnal bunt (Tilletia indica), Russian wheat aphid (Diuraphis noxia), Sunn pest (Eurygaster integriceps), wheat stem rust (Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici), wheat stem sawfly (Cephus cinctus) General and specific
Grape phylloxera Vitus vinifera Grapevine phylloxera (Daktulosphaira vitifoliae) General and specific
Mediterranean fruit fly Horticultural crops Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitus capitata) General and specific
National Bee Pest Surveillance Program Ports and surrounding environment Varroa destructor, V. jacobsoni, Tropilaelaps clareae, T. mercedesae, Acarapis woodi, Oplostoma fuligineus, Braula coeca,  acute bee paralysis virus, deformed wing virus and slow paralysis virus, Apis cerana, A. dorsata, A. florea, Bombus terrestris and new exotic swarms of A. mellifera General and specific
National Plant Health Surveillance Program – multi pest surveillance Multiple Multiple, including exotic invasive ants (tramp ants), Asian and African citrus psyllids (Diaphorina citri, Candidatus Liberibacter africanus), huanglongbing (Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus), citrus canker (Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri), glassy winged sharpshooters (Homalodisca vitripennis and H. coagulata), brown mamorated stink bug (Halyomorpha halys), xylella (Xylella fastidiosa) General and specific
Ports of Entry Trapping Program Eucalyptus spp., ornamental trees Exotic gypsy moths (Lymantria spp.) General and specific
Ports of Entry Trapping Program Various fruit fly hosts Multiple – Bactrocera albistrigata, B. carambolae, B. caryae, B. correcta, B. curvipennis, B. dorsalis, B. facialis, B. kandiensis, B. kirki, B. melanotus, B. occipitalis, B. passiflorae, B. psidii,  B. trilineola, B, trivialis, B. tryoni, B. umbrosa, B. xanthodes, B. zonata, Ceratitis capitata, C. rosa, Zeugodacus cucurbitae, Z. tau General and specific
Mediterranean fruit fly Horticultural crops Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata) General and specific
Queensland fruit fly Horticultural crops Queensland fruit fly (Bactrocera tryoni) General and specific
Tomato potato psyllid program Solanaceae Tomato potato psyllid (Bactericera cockerelli) General and specific
Tomato yellow curl leaf virus Solanaceae Tomato yellow curl leaf virus General and specific
Trogoderma glabrum program Multiple Trogoderma glabrum General and specific
Within Tasmania      
Bee surveillance – endemic disease and pests European honey bees American foulbrood (Paenibacillus spp.), European foulbrood (Melissococcus pluton), chalkbrood (Ascophera apis), sacbrood (Nosema apis, N. ceranae), sacbrood virus (Morator aetatulas), greater wax moth (Galleria mellonella), lesser wax moth (G. achroia grisella), European wasps (Vespula germanica), Braula coeca, bumble bee (Bombus terestris) General and specific
Blueberry rust surveillance Commercial blueberry crops and wholesale nurseries Blueberry rust (Thekopsora minima) Specific
Codling moth trapping surveillance Apples, cherries Codling moth (Cydia pomonella) Specific
Fruit fly trapping surveillance Host fruit trees, fruit and vegetables Bactrocera dorsalis, B. tryoni, Ceratitis capitata and exotic fruit flies Specific
National Bee Pest Surveillance Program Ports and surrounding environment Varroa destructor, V. jacobsoni, Tropilaelaps clareae, T. mercedesae, Acarapis woodi, Oplostoma fuligineus, Aethina tumida, acute bee paralysis virus, deformed wing virus and slow paralysis virus, Apis cerana, A. dorsata, A. florea, Bombus terrestris and new exotic swarms of A. mellifera Specific
National Plant Health Surveillance Program – multi pest surveillance Multiple Brown marmorated stink bug (Halyomorpha halys), citrus canker (Xanthomonas citri subsp. citri), gypsy moths (including Lymantria albescens, L. atameles, L. concolor, L. dispar asiatica, L. dispar dispar, L. dispar japonica, L. dissoluta, L. fumida, L. marginata,  L. minomonis, L. monacha, L. postalba, L. pulverea, L. sinica,  L. umbrosa,  L. xylina), huanglongbing (Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus), Bactericera cockerelli, Diaphorina citri, Trioza erytreae, B. trigonica, Trioza apicallis, Pierce’s disease (Xylella fastidiosa), glassy winged sharpshooter (Homalodisca vitripennis), Bactrocera, Zeugodacus and Ceratitis spp. (exotic fruit fly species) Specific
Silverleaf whitefly surveillance Nursery stock Silver leaf whitefly (Bemisia tabaci) Specific
Tomato potato psyllid Commercial potato and tomato crops, community gardens, urban pathways Tomato potato psyllid (Bactericera cockerelli) Specific
Warehouse beetle and Khapra beetle  trapping surveillance Stored grains, grain processors and animal feed outlets Warehouse beetle (Trogoderma variable), Khapra beetle (Trogoderma granarium) Specific
Within Victoria      
Alert contacts All hosts, general surveillance All plant pests General
Area freedom surveillance for market access Blueberries, port area, processed tomatoes and potatoes Blueberry rust (Thekopsora minima), red imported fire ant (Soelenopsis invicta),  tomato yellow leaf curl virus, tomato potato psyllid (Bactericera cockerelli), grapevine phylloxera, bacterial canker, cucumber green mottle mosaic virus, green snail, pyriform scale Specific
Crop Safe Program In-field grains American serpentine leaf miner (Liriomyza trifolii), maize leafhopper (Cicadulina mbila), turnip moth (Agrotis segetum), barley stem gall midge (Mayetola hordei), European wheat stem sawfly (Cephus pygmeus), cabbage seedpod weevil (Ceuthorhynchus assimilis), canola verticillium wilt (Verticillium longisporum), fusarium wilts of chickpea (Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. ciceris) and canola (Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. conglutinans), barley stripe rust (Puccinia striifomis f.sp. hordei), lentil rust (Uromyces viciae-fabae), lupin anthracnose (Colletotrichum lupini) and Karnal bunt (Tilletia indica), lentil anthracnose (Colletotrichum truncatum), Khapra beetle (Trogoderma granarium) General
Exotic fruit flies – Sunraysia Various horticultural crops (citrus, stone fruit) Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata) Specific
Forest Health Surveillance Program Multiple Various exotic and endemic high priority pests of Pinus spp. Japanese sawyer beetle (Monocamus alternatus), wood wasp (Urocerus fantoma), black spruce longhorn beetle (Tetropium castaneum), brown spruce longhorn beetle (Tetropium fuscum), pine wilt nematode (Bursaphelenchus spp.) and dutch elm disease Specific
Forest Health and Biosecurity Surveillance system Multiple Various exotic and endemic high priority pests Specific
Grains Farm Biosecurity Program In-crop and stored grains Multiple including barley stripe rust (Puccinia striiformis f. sp. hordei), Khapra beetle (Trogoderma granarium), Karnal bunt (Tilletia indica), Sunn pest (Eurygaster integriceps), wheat stem rust (Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici), wheat stem sawfly (Cephus cinctus) Specific
MyPestGuide e-surveillance All hosts, general surveillance All plant pests General and specific
National Bee Pest Surveillance Program Ports and surrounding environment Varroa destructor, V. jacobsoni, Tropilaelaps clareae, T. mercedesae, Acarapis woodi, Oplostoma fuligineus, Braula coeca, acute bee paralysis virus, deformed wing virus, slow paralysis virus, Apis cerana, A. dorsata, A. florea, Bombus terrestris and new exotic swarms of A. mellifera Specific
National Plant Health Surveillance Program – multi pest surveillance Multiple Multiple including citrus canker (Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri), exotic fruit flies (Bactrocera spp., Ceratitis captitata), Pierce’s disease (Xylella fastidiosa), glassy winged sharpshooter (Homalodisca vitripennis), plum pox virus, Asian gypsy moth (Lymantria dispar and other Lymantria spp.), brown marmorated stink bug (Halyomorpha halys), Asian citrus psyllid (Diaphorina citri), African citrus psyllid (Trioza erytreae) and spotted wing drosophila (drosophila suzukii) Specific
National tomato potato psyllid and zebra chip surveillance Solanaceous hosts Tomato potato psyllid (Bactericera cockerelli) Specific
Passive MedFly Program Fruit trees in backyards Mediteranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata) General
Urban Plant Health Network Multiple plant hosts in periurban landscape, including community gardens Various, including brown marmorated stink bug (Halyomorpha halys), Asian citrus psyllid (Diaphorina citri), African citrus psyllid (Trioza erytreae), Asian honeybee, red imported fire ant (Solenopsis invicta), spotted wing drosphila (drosophila suzukii) and glassy winged sharpshooter (Homalodisca vitripennis) General
Victorian funded containment program Pasture and fruit trees Green snail (Cantareus apertus) Specific
Within Western Australia      
Agrisearch Grain crops Grain pests General
AgWest grain testing laboratory Grain crops Grain pests General
Ant Blitz Urban areas Browsing ant (Lepisiota frauenfeldi), Red Imported Fire Ant (Solenopsis invicta), Small black sugar ant (Lepisiota capensis) General
Biosecurity Blitz General surveillance, all hosts All plant pests General
Brown marmorated stink bug General surveillance, all hosts, urban areas Brown marmorated stink bug (Halyomorpha halys) Specific
Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum Tomato, potato, capsicum, chilli and eggplant crops Tomato potato pysllid (Bactericera cockerelli) General
Codling moth surveillance Pome fruit Codling moth (Cydia pomonella) Specific
European wasp surveillance Urban areas and horticultural crops European wasp (Vespula germanica) General and specific
Grains Farm Biosecurity Program In-crop and stored grains Various, including barley stripe rust (Puccinia striiformis f. sp. hordei), Khapra beetle (Trogoderma granarium), Karnal bunt (Tilletia indica), Russian wheat aphid (Diuraphis noxia), Sunn pest (Eurygaster integriceps), wheat stem rust (Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici), wheat stem sawfly (Cephus cinctus) General and specific
Medfly Area Freedom (Ord River Irrigation Area) Many horticultural hosts Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata) Specific
MyCrop e-surveillance Broadacre crops, general surveillance All plant pests General and specific
MyPestGuide e-surveillance All hosts, general surveillance All plant pests General and specific
National Bee Pest Surveillance Program Ports and surrounding environment Varroa destructor, V. jacobsoni, Tropilaelaps clareae, T. mercedesae, Acarapis woodi, Oplostoma fuligineus, Braula coeca, acute bee paralysis virus, deformed wing virus, slow paralysis virus, Apis cerana, A. dorsata, A. florea, Bombus terrestris and new exotic swarms of A. mellifera Specific
National grain insect resistance monitoring program Grain crops Grain pests Specific
National Plant Health Surveillance Program – multi pest surveillance Pome and citrus crops Multiple including Asian citrus psyllid (Diaphorina citri), citrus canker (Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri), citrus longicorn beetle (Anoplophora chinensis), glassy winged sharpshooter (Homalodisca vitripennis), xylella (Xylella fastidiosa), brown marmorated stink bug (Halyomorpha halys) Specific
National Variety Trials Grain crops Grain pests General
Pantry Blitz Stored grain products Khapra beetle (Trogoderma granarium) General
PestFax e-surveillance Broadacre crops All plant pests General
Port of Entry – Asian gypsy moth trapping More than 600 forest, orchard, ornamental and native species Asian gypsy moth (Lymantria dispar) Specific
Port of Entry – fruit fly trapping Horticultural hosts Various Bactrocera and Ceratitis spp. Specific
Queensland fruit fly surveillance Many horticultural hosts Queensland fruit fly (Bactrocera tryoni) Specific
Sentinel stored products merchants Stored grain products Khapra beetle (Trogoderma granarium) General and specific
Seed potato schemes Seed potatos Tomato spotted wilt virus, potato leafroll virus, potato virus S, X and Y, potato spindle tuber viroid, potato cyst nematode General and specific
Tramp ant surveillance Environmental, urban areas, ports of entry, other high-risk sites Browsing ant (Lepisiota frauenfeldi), red imported fire ant (Solenopsis invicta), small black sugar ant (Lepisiota capensis) General