Categorised pests

The emergency plant pests that have been classified (2 June 2015) are set out below:

Scientific name
Common name
Category 1 pests
Ceratocystis ulmi Dutch elm disease
Phytophthora ramorum Sudden oak death
Uredo rangelii Myrtle rust
Category 2 pests
Adoxophyes orana Summer fruit tortrix
Bactrocera dorsalis Oriental fruit fly
Bactrocera papayae Papaya fruit fly
Bactrocera philippinensis Philippine fruit fly
Blood disease bacterium Blood disease
Candidatus Liberibacter psyllaurous Candidatus Liberibacter psyllaurous
Conotrachelus nenuphar Plum weevil
Cryphonectria parasitica Chestnut blight
Cryptophlebia leucotreta False codling moth
Erwinia amylovora Fire blight
Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense Panama disease Tropical race 4
Liberobacter asiaticus Huanglongbing/citrus greening
Magnaporthe grisea Rice blast
Mycosphaerella fijiensis Black sigatoka
Phymatotrichum omnivorum Texas root rot
Pomacea canaliculata Golden apple snail
Potyvirus Plum pox virus Plum pox virus/sharka
Ralstonia solanacearum race 2 Moko
Sesamia grisescens Stem borer
Tilletia indica Karnal bunt
Trogoderma granarium Khapra beetle
Unknown Ramu stunt
Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri Citrus canker
Xylella fastidiosa Pierce’s disease
Category 3 pests
Aleurolobus barodensis Sugarcane whitefly
Amyelois transitella Navel orangeworm
Anisogramma anomala Hazelnut blight
Anthonomus bisignatus Strawberry bud weevil
Anthonomus grandis Boll weevil
Apiosporina morbosa Black knot
Bactericera cockerelli Tomato/potato psyllid
Banana bract mosaic virus Banana bract mosaic disease
Begomovirus Cotton leaf curl virus Cotton leaf curl disease
Ciborinia camelliae Camellia petal blight
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus Ring rot
Daktulosphaira vitifolii Grape phylloxera type B
Diaphorina citri Citrus psyllid
Diuraphis noxia Russian wheat aphid
Globodera rostochiensis Potato cyst nematode
Guignardia bidwellii Black rot
Guignardia musae freckle
Leptinotarsa decemlineata Colorado potato beetle
Liriomyza sativae Vegetable leaf miner
Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus Rice water weevil
Marchalina hellenica Giant pine scale
Mayetiola destructor Hessian fly
Candidatus Phytoplasma prunorum (MLO) European stone fruit yellows
X disease phytoplasma (MLO) Peach X disease
Monilinia fructigena Brown rot
Neonectria ditissima European canker
Nepovirus Cherry leaf roll virus Blackline
Noorda albizonalis Red banded borer
Numonia pirivorella Pear fruit moth
Otiorhynchus rugosostriatus Rough strawberry weevil
Peronosclerospora sacchari Sugarcane downy mildew
Phakopsora euvitis Grapevine leaf rust
Phoma tracheiphila Mal Secco
Phytopthora fragariae var. fragariae Phytophthora
Potato spindle tuber viroid Potato spindle tuber viroid
Roesleria subterranea Grape root rot
Scirtothrips aurantii South African citrus thrips
Stagonospora sacchari Leaf scorch
Sternochetus frigidus Mango pulp weevil
Sugarcane white leaf phytoplasma White leaf
Tilletia barclayana Kernel smut of rice
Tribolium castaneum Rust red flour beetle (resistant)
Verticillium dahliae Verticillium wilt (defoliating strain)
Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. malvacearum Bacterial blight, angular leaf spot
Xanthomonas fragariae Angular leaf spot
Category 4 pests
Acleris comariana Strawberry tortrix
Erionota thrax Banana skipper butterfly
High plains virus High plains virus
Lygus hesperus Western plant bug
Mythimna unipuncta Army worm
Peridroma saucia Variegated cutworm
Puccinia asparagi Asparagus rust
Sugarcane streak mosaic virus Streak mosaic sugarcane streak mosaic
Tetranychus piercei Spider mite
Wheat spindle streak mosaic virus Wheat spindle streak mosaic virus