Achatina fulica

 

Common names: Giant African snail, giant Ghana snail, giant African land snail
High priority pest of: Production nurseries, tomatoes, vegetables and sweetpotato (Achatina fulica); sweetpotato (Achatina achatina)

Scientific name: Achatina fulica and Achatina achatina
EPPRD Category:
Life Form: Snails & slugs (GASTROPODA)